April 26, 2010

nobody knows where they might end up, nobody knows

Outfit post!
It's been a while, eh?

My friend C took me to the Romy Gala which is Austria's equivalent to the Oscars.
Well, not equivalent, really, because obviously it's not QUITE as huge as the Oscars.
But still.
GREAT fun!

Our awesome dresses. G let me borrow hers and luckily I had the perfect shoes and clutch to match!

The back of the dress was simply gorgeous. Too bad this isn't good quality :(

We even got to meet the gorgeous Olivia Wilde (House, MD; The O.C.) among others! That necklace on her is worth $800.000... whoa, and we were standing right next to it.

x, L.

AMOM: alright, alright, call this meeting to order

Day 20 of A Month of Music with today's topic being A Song You Listen To When You're Angry. Now that's a hard one because usually I watch TV when I'm angry or sad so I don't really have a song I listen to when I'm angry. However, sometimes I would listen to music then and I usually like to listen to rock music (duh!) when I am so I decided to pick... 

a song you listen to when you're angry.

Hostage Life - This Song Was Written By A Committee 

I have decided that my blog needs more personality. Yup. I need to get into this whole blogging thing first I guess :) 

April 25, 2010

AMOM: so grab your stuff and let's all go outside!

I have some catching up to do, lovebugs!

My week was pretty intense. I had an exam on Thursday which I, well, should've been more prepared for but in the end I was unlucky because 2/3 questions were pretty hard and I know I made a mistake on the one I actually knew well. Haha, well that's life. The good thing is I don't need to pass that class because I already took it last semester (it's a two-part class but you only need to take one of them) so it doesn't really matter! :)

First of all, my lovely friend Cara gave me this a while ago. Yes, a pretty long while as I haven't had the time to update last week ;) Thank you dear, I really appreciate it! :)

Second of all, I need to catch up with A Month of Music. Yay! So since I haven't updated the last couple of twelve days there will be a few songs which if you think about it is just as exciting... And here they are:

Day 08 - A song that you know all the words to

Rise Against - Ready To Fall
Rise Against is one of my absolutely favourite bands. I'm really into rock music and they have a very melodic but not too Pop-ish sound. Ready To Fall was probably the first one of their songs I *really* knew (yeah, how mainstream) so I picked this one. Obviously, there are a lot of other songs they published that I know all the words to. Whenever I love a song I will learn all the words to it anyway! 

Day 09 - A song that you can dance to

Ke$ha - Tik Tok
This really isn't my type of music but Tik Tok is just SO addictive. Most of the times when you go to clubs obviously they don't really play my type of music (rock, see above ;)) and frankly, rock music isn't the best music to *dance* to anyway! Whenever this song comes on in the club I'll be the first one to hit the dance floor! 

Day 10 - A song that makes you fall asleep

Sloan - Who Taught You to Live Like That
This is actually an inside joke :) My friend was in LOVE with Sloan. One day, another friend takes a survey and one of the questions is: "A band that makes you fall asleep" and he put "SLOAN OMG." .. The beginning of a war! However, I must admit it does have a little sleepy tune.

Day 11 - A song from your favorite band

illScarlett - Milkshakes & Razorblades
Everyone who knows me knows my favourite bands are illScarlett and Panic! At the Disco.. before the break-up. I didn't know which one to choose but since I already picked a song by P!AtD before I decided to go with an illScarlett one. I picked Milkshakes & Razorblades because it's their newest release. It features Kardinall Offishall (sp?) Check it out! :)

Day 12 - A song from a band you hate

My Chemical Romance - Teenagers
I really do not like My Chemical Romance. Why? I can't really tell. Their too Pop for me and I don't like his voice.But that's just me. This song is actually rather decent which is why I picked it. 

Day 13 - A song that is a guilty pleasure

Aaron Carter & Baha Men - Summertime
Haha, okay so this is really embarrassing but when I was much younger I was absolutely obsessed with Aaron Carter. Totally. I had a sorta famous website on him and all, it was just great times. I don't listen to his music at all anymore (I highly doubt he actually publishes new music now but I don't know..) but recently I stumbled across this song and it has a happy reggae-ish kind of sound haha. Time flies!

Day 14 - A song that no one would expect you to love

Totale Finsternis - Tanz der Vampire
I'm not really a fan of musicals but one that I am absolutely obsessed with is Tanz der Vampire. (Juni I know you're reading this! ;)) This has absolutely nooothing to do with the whole Twilight/Vampire Diaries hype, trust me, I'm not into that at all. TdV is just a class of it's own. I first saw this when I was around 9 years old and I loved it. I still do. It's a musical full of emotion and great music. However, I must say it really is the best in it's original language, German, (the English version wasn't quite as successful actually) so if you understand some German, go listen to it. It's just intense. And if you don't, well, still listen and check out the amazing tunes and how they sing. Pure bliss.

Day 15 - A song that describes you

3OH!3 - Don't Trust Me
This one is an inside joke as well, haha. We noticed that the second verse of this song absolutely relates to me. As in, every single line. E-V-E-R-Y single one. Haha. I better not elaborate on this because it relates to some embarrassing and some private stuff haha but trust me, this verse was written about me.

Day 16 - A song that you used to love but now hate

Mandy Moore - Candy
Okay, really, who didn't love Mandy Moore when they were young? She was awesome. She shouldn't have cut her hair for How To Deal and I still think she's hotter as a blonde, but Mandy was just great. Listening to this song now gives me an epileptic tick, but that's okay. We all grow up. And Mandy, you're still great.

Day 17 - A song that you hear often on the radio

Coldplay - Viva La Vida
I really dislike Coldplay for some reason. It all sounds the same, it's all boring. However, Viva La Vida is just amazing. I love it. And it's on the radio all the time. Maybe not so much anymore but it's still there and there was a time when you couldn't get through the day without hearing it on the radio! 

Day 18 - A song that you wish you heard on the radio

Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker - Laces Out
My favourite radio station is 102.1 The Edge, a local station from Toronto. THEY play this song. They play a lot of great songs actually, so go check them out. However, I wish other stations would also play this song. Or maybe not because then everyone would love USS and I'd probably just get annoyed by them haha. 

Day 19 - A song from your favorite album

Something Corporate - Punk Rock Princess
The first two rock bands that I listened to were Something Corporate and Dashboard Confessional (which I have decided I do not like so much). Leaving Through the Window was my second ever rock album and up until now I think it is one of the best. It simply is.

These are my (almost two) weeks of music! 

Also, I have some outfits posts upcoming. Yay. What has everyone been up to? I got promoted to Erasmus coordinator at the Law Faculty after only about a month of working for the faculty. Isn't that amazing? Now I just wish it weren't voluntary work and I'd earn a little money but that's just not the way life is I guess haha ;) I'm super proud though! I'm also writing my first article for our magazine. During research I emailed 48 European universities and I got replies from... three. So yeah, it's due next week and I really hope to get some more replies or I won't know what to write about at all! Sigh. But it's all good because it's just great having the possibility of writing at all! My picture will be in the magazine haha! 

Hope you all had a lovely weekend. What did you do? 
<3, L.

April 13, 2010

AMOM: smirking between dignified sips of his dignified peach and lime daiquiri

Day 7 of A Month of Music - A Song That Reminds You of a Certain Event. Once again, I think this one ties in with the previous two. Someone, somewhere, a certain event. Anyway, I love my pick for this topic.. and it iiiiiis...

a song that reminds you of a certain event.

Panic! At the Disco - But It's Better If You Do

This one time when I went to my friend Gaby's house we stayed up until 5 in the morning because we decided we should copy the video to Panic's song I Write Sins Not Tragedies. It was the best fun we ever had (the video is genius... aka embarrassing!) so we decided to do it again but instead plan it a little, have an actual cast (we were about 10 people in the end while for Sins it was only Gaby and I - and Diana for the first hour or so) and an actual set (I got the teachers to let us have the theatre for an afternoon). So we met up with a bunch of friends, got our cameras, our costumes and dressed up as sluts and had a great time. Watch this video and you will know what I mean! ;)

... I might have to show you that Sins video someday when I feel like embarrassing myself.. but it's too funny! 

April 12, 2010

AMOM: you know this boogie is for real

Day 6 of A Month of Music. Today's topic is A Song That Reminds You of Somewhere. That and yesterday's topic pretty much go hand in hand in my opinion. Usually when you have a song that reminds you of someone it also reminds you of a certain event or place where you listened to this song and why it makes it so special and reminds you of that someone. Of course, sometimes it's just as simple as we always listened to it. 

a song that reminds you of somewhere. 

Jamiroquai - Canned Heat

Canned Heat reminds me of the time we played charades on a boring train ride to Carinthia. We, that's Gaby, Diana and I once more :) Diana picked this song and the way she tried to make us guess it was just splendid. Too funny. We loved watching Napoleon Dynamite so that's how she thought of that song in the first place and because I automatically think of Napoleon Dynamite when I listen to this song I decided to take a picture of the dance scene out of the movie rather than the music video. If you haven't watched Napoleon Dynamite make sure you do. The first time I watched it I hated it but now it's one of my all-time favourite movies. Epic! 

AMOM: days swiftly come and go, i'm dreaming of her

This post is coming a day late so please excuse me. My excuse? I simply completely forgot last night. Haha :)

A Month of Music Day 5. Today I will be posting A Song That Reminds You of Someone. This will be a hard pick because there's about a million songs that I'd like to post that remind me of the people I love. However, I will go with:

a song that reminds you of someone.

The All-American Rejects - Swing, Swing

This song reminds me of the best friends I ever had, Gaby and Diana. We had this stupid little choreography to it and we always tried singing it all together - everyone would sing just one word, then the next one would sing the next word and so on.. man, that's harder than you think! Try it!

April 10, 2010

AMOM: she tied you to her kitchen chair

Day 4 of A Month of Music. Today's topic? A Song That Makes You Sad. This is an easy one for me because there are two songs that they use for dramatic scenes on TV wayyy too much (I know.. what a reason, eh?). They are Somewhere Over the Rainbow and Hallelujah. Another runner-up would be How to Save a Life by The Fray. Beautiful song. However, I choose.. *drumroll*

a song that makes you sad. 

Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley

One of my favourite sad songs. Very, very nice. I suppose all of you know this one... and if you don't make sure you go and check it out right now.

Last night was fun. We took pictures but I don't have them yet because my camera is still hiding out in Nirvana. I'm hoping for my friends to send them to me today (although I have the feeling that's not going to happen) so I can show them to you later and share the funny stories about how they were taken! 

April 9, 2010

AMOM: if i had a million dollars I'd spent it all

Tonight we are going to the bar and while my camera seems to be lost somewhere in the chaos of my room I asked my friend to bring a camera so I hope there will be some pictures so that I can post a new outfit post tomorrow! Studying has been going verrrrry slow but I hope the reason for that is the boring topic I'm working on. On the weekend I will solve some cases in the hopes of doing something more interesting which will actually get my motivation back. :)

Day 3 of A Month of Music with today's topic being A Song That Makes You Happy. A band that really puts me in a happy mood is Sublime. I suppose that's what their music is supposed to do anyway ;) The song I chose is Santeria.

a song that makes you happy.

Sublime - Santeria

Not only does Santeria have a wonderful "happy sound", it also reminds me of home because last summer American Eagle played it evvvvvery day. You know those TVs they have where they play music videos and they switch those a couple of times each year? Yeah, those. So whenever I listen to this song it reminds me of summer at home <3 :)

April 8, 2010

AMOM: your taunting smirk behind the glass

Day 2 of the A Month of Music project. Today's topic is Your Least Favourite Song. This isn't really a topic I like because I think AMOM is a great way to show other people what kind of music you like and hopefully for them to find something they like themselves and give them something to further extend their music library with. Least Favourite Song is hard to work with too because really, who thinks about their least favourite song a lot? Of course, sometimes you hear a song on the radio which you really don't like but does anyone really have a song they think about a lot that makes them their least favourite? It's easier with books and movies, I guess. You spend a lot of time reading or watching those and sometimes you come across a really bad one. But songs? There are so many songs out there I don't like. Least favourite book I ever read? Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai. Least favourite movie? Closer.. but there's a few I could nominate for that title. But songs?

I've been thinking about this all morning and while there are a few songs I remembered that I don't like I can't really say they are my least favourite. I'm typing this right now still not knowing what song is going to win. I'm in the midst of studying what they call System and Method - a comparison between Roman Law and current law. Part of it is the history of Roman Law.. gahhh boring. So I'm going back to that and when I come back I will update and hopefully know what my least favourite song is :) 

your least favourite song.

Pink - Funhouse

I decided to go with my least favourite song at the moment. I kept thinking: what makes me want to barf when I hear it on the radio? The answer was pretty simple: Pink - Funhouse. I don't know why but every time I hear this song all I can think of is... trailer trash. I used to like her when she first started out (Get This Party Started was genius) but this song... yuck. Now you Pink fans out there please don't hate me ;) I hope her next song will be better.. although many of her songs tend to annoy me.

Besides, what is up with her name? Pink is a girly colour. Pink, well, is not.

April 7, 2010

AMOM: these four wheels feel like home to me

A Month of Music

I saw this project a while ago and I thought I would join in too because I think it's cute. It's called A Month of Music. Each day has a different topic to which you have to find a song. Now, I suppose you should start this on the first day of a new month but it's April 7th and I am starting it today. Today's topic is 

your favourite song.

The Flatliners - This Respirator

It's hard picking your favourite song because those come and go. I have a lot of favourite songs at the moment - There Ain't No Rest For The Wicked, Tik Tok (which is odd because that's not at all my type of music but I am absolutely addicted to it!) or Anti-Venom are a few examples. I picked This Respirator because I fell absolutely in love with it exactly 19 months ago and for me to be absolutely in love with a song that long is something really special.  

Many of you won't know the artist. The Flatliners are a band from Toronto which I suggest you should  listen to if you're into rock. They make great music. You will probably hear a lot about Canadian and especially Toronto-based artists throughout the next month so stay tuned ;)

What's your favourite song?

For now, listen to this one because it's pure bliss!

xoxo Laura.

April 5, 2010

stacy, can i come over after school?

It's so hard keeping up with a photo blog when you don't have anyone to take your pictures! I'm running out of places to take them at and I still haven't found a spot that works for me. That plus I cannot find my charger and therefore cannot use my camera at the moment. OOPS :) Typical me! 

Yesterday I went to this posh club that everyone in Vienna knows. I had never been there before simply because I do not understand why clubs have these enormous cover charges but drinks are still so expensive you can't even afford them.. but we got in for free last night and I was so curious and really wanted to know what the club was like. I really enjoyed it and if there's no cover I'm definitely going again! The music isn't so great (house or techno, I don't even know what the difference is haha) but the flair was great and people were easy to talk to. It was a little too loud because we had a really really hard time understanding each other on the dancefloor even though we were shouting at each other but the incredible style of the club totally makes up for it! 

I went with my friend Haley who works here as an Au Pair at the moment. It's so great meeting people from your home country when you're abroad! We randomly met on Facebook through a group called Canadians in Vienna (whose creator is amazing too by the way!) and we have so much fun together! Can't wait to go out with her again!

This has got to be my favourite one. It's so cute! 

I know it's overexposed but I had to make it a little lighter so that you could actually see the print on the dress! :)

me: dress - Forever 21, bracelet and necklace - Tiffany & Co, clutch - random store in Hungary
Haley: dress - Urban Outfitters 

March 18, 2010

can you swear to me that you'll always be this way?

Hello lovelies. I feel like I need to restyle my blog. I like the greys and pinks together but it seems too dark and unfriendly somehow. I will come up with something good maybe this weekend. Let's see! 

As I said I went to that party the law society was organizing. It was pretty cool because as a part of them I got in free and I also got free drinks. It was a lot of fun hanging out with all the others and getting to know them a bit better. I had no idea which high heels I should wear so I ended up wearing some that I didn't feel absolutely comfortable in. By 3am my friend and I agreed that our feet hurt too much to party. The music was good - very mixed: songs from the 80s, RnB, pop, everything. It was a good night! :)

dress - Forever 21, bag - H&M, watch - my grandma's 

I went to Linz on Tuesday to watch some hockey. We are currently leading the best-of-seven series 3:1 (semi-finals!) so with another game tomorrow we might be able to get right into the finale already. Woo. Wish us luck! 

x laura

March 13, 2010

i'm talking pedicure on our toes, toes

Hello hello. I had a week full of work and fun! I started working for the faculty of law on Monday so that means chores, chores, chores - but they're fun. Everyone seems absolutely lovely so far and I can't wait for tomorrow night when the faculty is having a party for all the law students and I'll be able to get to know my co-workers better. I first met everyone on Monday and had a full day of work on Wednesday already. I had to get up at five in the morning in order to meet everyone at law school at six thirty and hand out free breakfast to the freshmen (but at least we got to steal away a little cup of coffee for ourselves too!) Our office is still filled with bottles of Iced Green Tea and so-called Kipferln, croissant-like pastries. 

It was also the first week of the new semester.. or well, the first week of classes in the new semester. Last week was exam week. Pretty much all of my courses are in the late afternoon which is a little lame because it doesn't leave me a whole lot of time to meet up with my friends after uni but a semester's over faster than you can say blueberry pie anyway so it's okay. I took my first little expedition into the world of Criminal Law I, the actual Civil Law I (not the introductory type) and Roman Contract Law. Next week Intl Law classes start which I'm super excited about because International Law is exactly what I want to specialize in. I'm also taking another history class (yuck) since you have to do that at some point during university and I'm just trying to get it over with. All of that plus European Law means I will be a busy bee this semester! :) 

My outfit for hockey on Tuesday. We're currently leading the best-of-seven series in the semi-finals 2:0! 

They look so dirty in this picture. Oops. I swear they weren't!

My maple leaf necklace. Go Canada.

As you might have realized I have this little obsession with Chanel. :) Love my studs!

My grandma found this old watch and gave it to me after I fell completely in love with it. It doesn't even use batteries. How old school is that? :)

longshirt - H&M, blazer - H&M, leggings - Seductions, flats - Juicy Couture, necklace - random tourist store on Yonge St, studs - Chanel, watch - vintage
Oh, and I'm combining black and blue on purpose because contrary to popular belief I think they look good together :P

Is it just me or do they play Gossip's Heavy Cross around 395356 times on the radio every day? It's actually a decent song but it really gets on my nerves how I hear it so many times a day (and I never even listen to the radio anyway). Well, no, they still play Empire State of Mind almost as often I just noticed. Anyway. I like the song and I don't want the radio to ruin that for me :/

I went to the spa today and got my hair and nails done. Finally. My tips were basically falling off already. Poor lady had to redo them all. She's so awesome though, she's the nicest person ever. What's funny about it is my hair stylist is her daughter - coincidentally! After I had my hair done the girl suggested for me to try light brown highlights next time. I'm not sure. What do you think?

Cheerleading championships tomorrow. Aw, how I miss it lately. I'll probably burst into tears right there. Just kidding :) I wish I still had my outfit and pom poms just to remember the good times sometimes. I noticed there are two pictures of me on their official website by the way. Hah!

Last but not least: who watched the new Gossip Girl and 90210 this week? I'm usually more of a Gossip Girl but I must say the new episode of 90210 was probably even better. Both of them were absolutely awesome though and I am hooked once again. I can't wait for the next episodes. And it seems like Annie is finally stopping to get on my nerves. :) Yay. Alright. End of a long post. If you read until here you deserve a big hug!

Talk soon. x

March 5, 2010

i heard that you were trouble but i couldn't resist

Hello lovelies. I need to tell you how absolutely happy I am - I passed my history exam! YES! Now, I love law school because I like solving cases and finding two sides to basically everything there is but "History of Constitutional and Civil Law" has got to be the most boring thing ever. I was never much of a history person so that might be the reason I don't like it but it just seems so useless to me studying exact dates and institutions in the middle ages which were only used for 50 years anyway. I'm not saying all previous law systems are useless - in fact, I am possibly the greatest fan of Roman Law ever - but Constitutional History? I don't know. However, I'm DONE with that yipee and I'll never have to worry about it again.

Today, I'm going to a friend's house party and I'm going to see all the people I went to high school with again. My friend Mona just got back from Kenya where she spent the last 6 months helping little kids so it shall be exciting seeing her again. :)

Now that my next big exam is in June I will hopefully have more time to take some nice pictures and post them here. Right now I'm in the process of getting rid of the chaos in my room that I created while I was studying.. that should take a while! :)

This is what my last couple of weeks were filled with. Summaries. Summaries. Summaries. 

... but at least the books are pretty. Love the red.

Someone made it a little hard for me to concentrate sometimes. She's too cute when she starts jumping up at you when you walk by.

... that someone always has a dirty nose! 

I want to change a little something about the blog's layout. It looks a little boring so I need to come up with something. If you have any ideas go ahead and let me know! 
Next post will be an outfit post. Hopefully tonight's outfit :)
x L.

March 2, 2010

staring at the blank page before you

Uhm, so tinypic has decided to play a trick on me and moved/deleted/etc my pictures (edit: and they're EXCHANGING them with odd pictures of people I don't know.. whatttt)  for no apparent reason. Funny thing is they still show up on my account. I don't really know what's going on and given that my exam is tomorrow (panic!) I don't have the time to fix it right now.

Excuse the mess this is leaving the blog in - I will figure it out tomorrow night after my exam and I'm planning a new post as well :) 

For now wish me luck and have your fingers crossed. I'm reading the last script right now (oops, a little bit last minute maybe?) and I hope to be done with it tonight and revise constitutional history tomorrow before I go in. Yeah, sounds like a plan. One that isn't going to work haha.

Good luck, Laura! (I'm crossing my fingers for myself!) x

February 24, 2010

i'd like a badge of honour

I've been a really bad blogger. Now before you say anything - I have a good reason! I have a big exam on the 3rd and I have 5 days to study 400 pages. Yeah, that's not gonna work haha. So wish me luck, I will need it. :)

Don't you love when two of your friends meet and they get along perfectly? I just introduced two friends of mine to each other a few hours ago and they're both hilarious. They got along so well and it seemed as if they've been friends forever already. We only spent two hours at the bar but it was great fun (again, exams. I don't think I've ever been home from the bar at 12! 12 as in noon yes, 12 as in midnight no.)

Outfit for my aunt's birthday. I am secretly in love with leopard prints, pshh.

Cake! (Although I didn't eat it because I can't really have sweet stuff!)

We went to a club on Saturday (wow it really does sound like I have a life at the moment haha it's really not the case!) and not only did we get in free but we also got a bottle of champagne because my friend knows the owner. Yay! :)


top - H&M, shorts - American Eagle, leopard cardigan - Fairweather (I think), necklace - American Eagle

Well, I need to go to bed now... I have a long day of studying ahead of me! Good night lovelies! :)
x laura

February 17, 2010

it starts in my toes, makes me crinkle my nose

I went to an African restaurant slash nargileh place called Sagya with one of my best friends Juni. We always have the best time together and do what girls do - chat, gossip and have some wine. The reason I love Sagya is because of their chill-out lounge. It is full of African paintings and comfortable seating arrangements. Our waitress was really nice, too - we had two nagrilehs and she only charged us one! We had a great night and I can't wait to go again! :)

One of the beanbags in the lounge. Wonderful pattern, isn't it?

An interesting little candle on our table.

Juni and I <3 her!

...and voila, this is my outfit. Only from the back because I didn't take any pictures at home. My new golden skirt, which was 7,60 Euros! 

Juni and I were both wearing big rings. Then we realized the butterfly must fly and sit down on my flower obviously. Haha.

Nargileh number one.

Passion fruit and mango spritzers, by the way! I don't know any other place that has those.

Juni's top. Isn't it amazing? She always looks great.

We decided to get a little "dinner" which was more like a snack. These are hot African coconut balls in a cold mango sauce. Soooo yummy! Notice how they put the name of the restaurant on the plate.

on me: top - H&M, skirt - Peacock's, ring - Accessorize
on Juni: top - H&M

I had a wonderful time. Can't wait to go again!